CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112

Amy Hess
Corporate Legal Consultant
Problem Solvers Ltd
11205 S La Cienega Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Patch Cables from China

Dear Ms. Hess:

In your letter dated June 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, D-Link Systems Inc.

The first two items under consideration are the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Patch Cable (DEM-CB100QXS) and the SFP Patch Cable (DEM-CB300QXS). The DEM-CB100QXS is 1m in length, and the DEM-CB300QXS is 3m in length. Both consist of eight pairs of conductors; sixteen individually insulated copper wires, which are organized as eight shielded pairs, all of them encased together in a shielded and insulated jacket. There is a single SFP connector on each end of these cables and both of these cables have a rating of 30 volts.

The third item is referred to as the Infiniband Patch Cable (DEM-CB50CXP). This cable, which measures .5m in length, consists of forty-eight individually insulated copper wires, which are organized as twenty-four shielded pairs, all of them encased together in a shielded and insulated jacket. There is a single CXP connector at each end of this cable and it has a voltage rating of 30 volts.

These subject cables are used with computer equipment, specifically switches, to allow for the transfer and communication of information and data. These particular cables are used to connect individual switches found within D-Link families of stackable switches.

The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division